Restore & Rebalance Therapies Reflexology & Indian Head Massage in Chesterfield

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) - YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

RESTORE AND REBALANCE THERAPIES – DAWN CAIRNS

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) - YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Privacy Notice


Introduction
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on 25 May 2018. It covers the legal protection of personal information.

For the purposes of the GDPR and any legislation in the UK implementing the GDPR, I am the data controller of your information and I am committed to the protection of your data. Your information is held securely by me so that I may properly provide the treatments I give to you.

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which I will process any personal information I collect from you in connection with any Reflexology and/or Indian Head Massage treatments I give to you. Please take time to read this Privacy Notice carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to your personal information, and how I will collect, use and process your personal information.

Information you give me
You provide certain information to me as part of the treatment consultation and also when contacting me online, by phone, text, or email. This includes the following types of personal information:

  • Your contact details and emergency contact details;
  • Medical history and other health-related information; and
  • Treatment details and related notes.


Lawful basis for holding and using your personal information
The lawful basis under which I hold and use your personal information is for my ‘legitimate interests’ i.e. my requirement to retain your personal information in order to provide you with the best possible Reflexology and/or Indian Head Massage treatments, support and advice.

How do I use your information?
I will hold and use your personal information for the purposes of providing you with the best possible Reflexology and/or Indian Head Massage treatments, support and advice.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you have given me.

Who I share your personal information with?
I will not share (except as required by law), sell, rent or lease your personal information.

Where do I store your personal information?
The information that I collect from you is stored in a locked cabinet at my premises and only I have access. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Keeping your information safe
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet or email is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through my website or over email; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised use, access or modification.

How long will I keep your personal data?
I will hold your personal information for 10 years after your last treatment. This is so I can give the best possible Reflexology and/or Indian Head Massage treatments should you recommence treatments in the future, and also for insurance and legal defence purposes.

Your rights regarding the personal information you provide to me
You have certain rights in relation to the personal information I hold about you, which I set out below. Please note that I will require you to verify your identity before I respond to any of your requests. I must respond to a request by you to exercise those rights without undue delay and at least within one month (although this may be extended by a further two months in certain circumstances).

Right to be informed
To know how your information will be held and used (this Privacy Notice)

Right of access
You have the right to see my records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

Right to rectification
You have the right to tell me to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to erasure - this is also known as the “right to be forgotten”
You may request that I erase the personal information I hold about you.

Please note that I may retain your personal information if there are valid grounds under law for me to do so (e.g. for the defence of legal claims or freedom of expression) but I will let you know if that is the case.

Right to restrict processing of personal information
You have the right to request limits on how I use your personal information.

Right to data portability
Under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

Right to object
You have the right to be able to tell me that you don’t’ want me to use certain parts of your personal information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how I process your personal information, please contact me in the first instance at [email protected] and I will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible.

This does not interfere with your right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Changes to my Privacy Notice
Any changes I make to my Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on my website – www.restoreandrebalancetherapies.com. Please check my website regularly to see any updates or changes to my Privacy Notice. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will become effective when I post the revised Privacy Notice on my website. Your use of the website, or continued use of my services, following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Notice. If you would like to request a copy to be sent directly to you please contact me using the contact details below.

Contact
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Notice, please do not hesitate to contact me:

By Phone: 07881 202904
By Email: [email protected]
Using the contact form which can be found on my website: www.restoreandrebalancetherapies.com


Dawn Cairns, MFHT
August 2018


click
©2019 Dawn Cairns is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login